Privacy Policy

Nomir Medical Technologies, Inc. (NOMIR), the supplier of the Noveon NaiLaser, recognizing your right to privacy, has adopted this Privacy Policy concerning our privacy procedures and practices. By accessing or using this website or any of our related websites, including NoveonLaser.com and NomirMedical.com, you hereby agree to the terms of this privacy policy and consent to the collection and use of information discussed in this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy, do not access this website.

This Policy describes how we handle information we learn about you from our websites and does not apply to any other information that NOMIR collects about you in other forums, including in e-mail correspondences or over the telephone. If you have questions or wish to contact us about the Policy, direct inquiries to:

Nomir Medical Technologies, Inc.
4 Station Plaza
Woodmere, NY 11598
Phone: (01) 516-546-6647

This Policy was posted in February, 2013.

If our information practices materially change at some time in the future, we will revise our Privacy Policy accordingly and post the changes on our website. Continued use of the websites after we have notified you of any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

Information Collection and Use

NOMIR uses two types of information collection:

Voluntary Information Collection - On some NOMIR web sites, we provide online forms for visitors to register to receive product information, or other publications via email and/or direct mail. This information is only sent to visitors that have expressed an interest in receiving the information. NOMIR may collect information you voluntarily share with us, such as your name, address, email address, physical address, financial information, telephone number, as well as other information, so that we may provide you with the information or services that you request, and so that we may communicate with you and send you information and materials for marketing and other purposes, subject to applicable laws and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Automatic Information Collection - Information may be collected using Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses and "cookies", which may be placed on your computer when you access the website.

IP Addresses

Your Internet Protocol ("IP") address is usually associated with the place from which you enter the Internet, such as your Internet Service Provider, your company or your university. Our server may also record the referring page that linked you to us (e.g., another website or a search engine); information about the type of web browser, computer, platform, related software and settings you are using; any search terms you have entered on this website or a referral website; and other web usage activity and data logged by our web servers.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a visitor’s computer for record-keeping purposes. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited.

Session cookies - To make it easier for you to navigate our site, we record session information, such as which web pages you have visited, and track your activity on the site. Session cookies expire when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies - Track your interests to enhance the experience on our site. Persistent cookies remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your browser’s “help” file.

How Do We Use This Information?

We use information you supply for purposes stated at the point of collection, and to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track visitors’ movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, gather broad demographic information, and administer our website. We may link this information with your personal information when we feel that it is necessary to enforce compliance with our rules and policies or terms of service or to protect our website, customers or others. We also use this information to improve the content of our web pages, and to customize the content and layout of our pages. All of this is done with the intention of making our site more useful to visitors.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We limit access to personally identifiable information about you to our employees and third-party agents, who we reasonably believe need to have access to your information to provide you with the information or services you request. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, and to guard that information against loss, misuse or alteration. Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we use commercially-reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Ownership

NOMIR is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. All personal information submitted to us via information request forms is used only to send visitors the promotional material and is only accessible by NOMIR employees and contractors involved in the fulfillment of the information.

Unsubscribe Option

On all email newsletters and sign-up forms, we provide information on how to unsubscribe from email distribution lists.

Links to Other Sites

This Policy applies only to information collected by NOMIR websites. From time to time, this website may link you to other sites (“Linked Sites”) that are not owned by NOMIR. We do not control the collection or use of any information, including personally-identifying information that occurs during your visit to the Linked Sites. Further, we make no representations about the privacy policies or practices of the Linked Sites, and NOMIR is not responsible for the privacy practices of these Linked Sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Access

Access by Children - This website is not intended for use by children, especially those under age 13. NOMIR does not knowingly collect or use information from children under 13 through this website.

International Visitors - This Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our website from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. By accessing or using our website, or by providing any of your information to us through our website, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy.

California Privacy Rights

A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its California customers upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed personal information for third parties’ direct marketing purposes within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed. If you are a California resident, you may make one request each year. Please submit your request in writing to:

Nomir Medical Technologies, Inc.
4 Station Plaza
Woodmere, NY 11598